Cape Elizabeth School Board
Tuesday March 10, 2020
6:30 p.m. Regular Business Meeting
Town Council Chambers

Heather Altenburg
Kimberly Carr
Philip Saucier
Elizabeth Scifres
M. Nasir Shir
Hope Straw
Laura deNino

Piper Strunk    Ally Lynch

02:13 Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance
6:30 p.m.

AGENDA

02:48 I.      Adjustments to Agenda
02:58 II.      Approval of Board Minutes: February 11, 2020

03:23 III.      Comments by Student Representatives
04:57 IV.      Comments from Public on Agenda Items (per SB BEDH)
06:53 V.   Presentations
08:12 A.  EHSC Maine Alpine Team
10:50 B.  Speech Team
15:34 C.  Artists Recognition in MDOE Hall of Flags
23:47 D. Nurses present information on Coronavirus and Influenza preparedness
VI.      Administrative Reports
38:08 A.  Principals' Updates
01:00:51 B.  Director of Special Services
01:05:53 C.  Director of Teaching and Learning
D. Business Manager
01:09:50 1.   GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES *supporting documents enclosed
01:11:19 E.  Superintendent
1.   SCHOOL ENROLLMENT NUMBERS *supporting documents
enclosed


VII.      New Business

01:16:54 A.  Consider to approve the following 2019-2020 Co-Curricular Stipends:

Boys Lacrosse,
7th grade

School Funded

Not a new hire

Not a new
position

Christopher
Drake

Boys Lacrosse,
8th grade

School Funded

New hire

Not a new
position

Griffin Thoreck

Girls Lacrosse,
8th grade

School Funded

Not a new hire

Not a new position

Sarah Jordan

Baseball, 7th
grade

School Funded

Not a new hire

Not a new position

Andy Shorey

Softball, 8th grade

School Funded

Not a new hire

Not a new position

Matt Whaley

Track, 8th grade

School Funded

Not a new hire

Not a new position

Per Noreus

Track, 7th grade

School Funded

Not a new hire

Not a new
position

Joey Doane

JV Softball,
CEHS

School Funded

New hire

Not a new
position

Anna Lisa
Ferrante

JV Girl's
Lacrosse

School Funded

Not a new hire

Not a new position

Sarah Jordan

01:17:25 B.  Consider to approve the CEHS Mock Trial Team field trip to Evansville, IN on May 5-10, 2020, for the National High School Mock Trial Competition *supporting documents enclosed

01:18:31 C.  Consider to approve the CEHS Program of Studies *supporting documents enclosed

01:24:50 D.  Consider to approve Policy Second Reading JLF *supporting documents enclosed

01:28:12 E.  Review of JLF-R and JLF-E (no vote required).

01:32:26 F.  Consider to approve Policy Second Reading JLFA *supporting documents enclosed

01:33:47 G.  First Policy Reading ACAA (no vote required)

01:42:58 H.  Notification of Retirements:
1.   Christine Newell, CEHS Math Teacher
2.   Patricia Fowler, Facilities and Transportation Systems Scheduler
3.   Bernard Shannon, Facilities and Transportation Maintenance Worker
4.   Lisa Leonard, CEMS French Teacher
5.   Debra Casey, CEMS 7th Grade Teacher

01:44:16 VIII.      School Board Agenda Requests
IX.      Committee Reports:
01:44:27 A.  Policy Committee
01:45:21 B.  Technology Committee
01:45:28 C.  PATHS
01:45:32 D. Student Wellness
01:45:35 E.  Buildings and Grounds
01:48:45 F.  Legislative Liaison

01:48:50 X.      Announcement of Upcoming Meetings
•    March 11, 2020, 6:30 pm – School Board Budget Workshop CEMS Library
•    March 16th, 7:00 pm- Town Council Budget Workshop, Council Chambers
•    March 17, 2020, 6:30 pm-Building Committee, CEHS Library
•    March 19, 2020, 8:30 am-PATHS, at PATHS
•    March 19, 2020, 7:00 pm- Town Council Budget Workshop, Council Chambers
•    March 24, 2020, 3 pm-Policy Committee-Jordan Conference Room
•    March 24, 2020, 6:30 pm – School Board Budget Workshop – CEHS Library

01:52:05 XI.      Consideration to Adjourn