Cape Elizabeth School Board
Regular Business Meeting
Tuesday September 10, 2019
6:30 p.m.
Town Council Chambers

AGENDA
00:52 Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance
  1. 01:47 1. Adjustments to Agenda
  2. 02:28 2. Approval of Board Minutes: June 11, 2019
  1. 02:48 3. Comments by Student Representatives
  2. 03:05 4. Comments from Public on Agenda Items (per SB BEDH)
  3. 5. Presentations
  • 06:40 Update on Summer Facilities Work
  1. 6. Administrative Reports
  • 22:06 Principals' Updates
  • 38:48 Director of Special Services
  • 40:44 Director of Teaching and Learning
  • 46:07 Business Manager
    • GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES
  • 51:33 Superintendent
    • ENROLLMENT NUMBERS
  1.  7. New Business
    1. 01:02:36 A. Consideration to approve applications for the School Revolving Renovation Fund Grant.
    2. 01:05:06 B. Consideration to approve the student educational trip for the Cape Elizabeth Model UN to Providence, Rhode Island on November 8th to the 10th, 2019.
    3. 01:05:36 C. Consideration and action to approve the following 2019-2020 Coaching nominations:
      Coaching Recommendations
      Cross Country School Funded Not a new hire Not a new position Joe Doane
      Cross Country School Funded Not a new hire Not a new position Joey Doane
      Field Hockey School Funded Not a new hire Not a new position Suzanne Pillsbury-Martin
      Field Hockey School Funded Not a new hire Not a new position Elizabeth Neuts
      7th Grade Girls Soccer School Funded Not a new hire Not a new position Sarah Jordan
      8th Grade Girls Soccer School Funded Not a new hire Not a new position Fritz Maddrell
      7th Grade Boys Soccer School Funded Not a new hire Not a new position Morgan Kerr
      Tennis School Funded Not a new hire Not a new position Christopher Drake
      8th Grade Boys Soccer School Funded Not a new hire Not a new position Jake Haugavik
    4. 01:06:24 D. Consideration and action to approve the following 2019-2020 administrative personnel nominations:
    5. School Position Nominee
      CEMS Team Leader 5 Heather Giekie
      CEMS Team Leader 6 Allison Caruso
      CEMS Team Leader 7 Kris Moniz
      CEMS Team Leader 8 Terese Roberts
      CEMS Team Leader Special Services (5-8) Cheryl Joys
      CEMS Team Leader-World Language Laura Trippe
      CEMS Team Facilitator-Allied Arts Marguerite Lawler-Rohner
      CEMS MS Student Support Team Leader Cheryl Joys
      CEMS MS Student Support Team Members (max $ amt/tb shared) S. Hanson/Joe Doane Sr./L. Ellis/J. Haugevik
      CEMS Curriculum leader-ELA (50/50) Joanne Payne (7-8)/Claire Ramsbotham (5-6)
      CEMS Curriculum leader-math Per Noreus
      CEMS Curriculum leader-science Sashi Kaufman
      CEMS Curriculum leader-social studies Laura Briggs
      CEMS Chewonki Coordinator Josh Chase
      CEMS Chorus (7-8) Emily LeBorgne
      CEMS Debate Alison Hawkes
      CEMS Drama (5-8) Lisa Boucher-Hartman
      CEMS Technical Director-Drama Stephen Price
      CEMS Drama Asst Joanne Lee
      CEMS Instr Music (5-8) Caitlin Ramsey
      CEMS Math Team (5-6) Allison Caruso
      CEMS Math Team (7-8) Adam Killip
      CEMS Performance Center Director Stephen Price
      CEMS Publishing Studio TBD
      CEMS Robotics (5-6) Thomas Charltray
      CEMS Robotics (7-8) Waecker
      CEMS Speech Alison Hawkes
      CEMS Student Council (5-8) Allison Caruso
      CEMS Variety Show (5-8) Stephen Price
      CEMS Yearbook (5-8) Jack Duffy
      CEMS Chess Club Gordon
      CEHS Dept Head English Matt Clements
      CEHS Dept Head Guidance Brandy Lapointe
      CEHS Dept Head Arts & Technology Betsy Nilsen
      CEHS Dept Head Foreign Language Ali Gwyther
      CEHS Dept Head Social Studies Mark Ashe/Mary Page (50/50)
      CEHS Dept Head Math Andrew Lupien
      CEHS Dept Head Science Kathy Bock
      CEHS Dept Head Health Scott Shea
      CEHS Dept Head Special Services (9-12) Ben Raymond
      CEHS Dept Head Research Coordinator Carolyn Young
      CEHS Senior Transition Project Coordinator Tom Kohan/Ted Jordan (50/50)
      CEHS Debate Lisa Melanson
      CEHS Drama Performance-Fall Christine Marshall
      CEHS Drama Performance-Spring Christine Marshall
      CEHS Environmental Club Lauren Tarantino
      CEHS Freshman Advisor Kim Huchel
      CEHS Gay Straight Alliance Courtney Ferrell
      CEHS Interact/Volunteer Club Chris Newell
      CEHS Jazz Band I Mike Scarpone
      CEHS Jazz Band II Mike Scarpone
      CEHS Jazz Band III Jason St Pierre
      CEHS Jazz Combo I & II Jason St Pierre/Toney Ghaboury (50/50)
      CEHS Junior Advisor Marie Cross
      CEHS Literary Magazine (Bartleby) Erin Hill
      CEHS Math Team Roger Rioux/Christine Newell
      CEHS Mock Trial Mary Page
      CEHS National Honor Society Sarah McKeown
      CEHS Robotics Team Tom Waecker
      CEHS Science Olympiad Bill Brewington
      CEHS Senior Advisor Tom Kohan
      CEHS Senior to Senior Tom Kohan
      CEHS Sophomore Advisor Sarah McKeown
      CEHS Speech Lisa Melanson
        Speech Asst Coach Jack Melanson
      CEHS Student Advisory Council Joan Moriarty
      CEHS Technical Director (set design) Stephan Price
      CEHS Theater Assistant Christine Marshall
      CEHS Theater Class Productions Christine Marshall
      CEHS Theater Management Christine Marshall
      CEHS Visual Arts (1st semester) Sarah Collins
      CEHS Visual Arts (2nd semester) Sarah Collins
      CEHS World Affairs Council/Model UN Melissa Oliver
      CEHS Yearbook Janna DeWan
      CEHS Junior Advisor Marie Cross
      CEHS volunteer - Science Olympiad Tom Mikulka
    6. 01:07:30 E. Consideration and action to approve the following 2019-2020 Co-Curricular Stipends:
    7. E-PE/PG STEERING COMMITTEE
      SUSAN DANA CEEA
      MARY DULAC District Non-classroom Teacher
      KRIS MONIZ CEMS Classroom Teacher
      TERESE ROBERTS CEEA
      CAM ROSENBLUM PCES Classroom Teacher
      MICHAEL YOUNG CEHS Classroom Teacher

      PLCSS STEERING COMMITTEE
      MARY DULAC PCES
      ALISON HAWKES CEMS
      CHRIS NEWELL CEHS
      WIN PHILIPS CEEA
      KRIS WEST Ed Tech

      PEER MENTORS
      CHERYL JOYS KAITE HAALAND
      JOANNE LEE MIKE SCARPONE
      LISA LUND MIKE GIAMPETRUZZI
      CHRIS NEWELL ALEX ANESKO
      ANGELA SCHIPANI MONTSERRAT TORRAS-SALVADOR
      1. 01:08:15 8. School Board Agenda Requests
      2. 01:08:27 9. Announcement of Upcoming Meetings
      • Technology Committee
      • Policy Committee-September 24, 2019
      • School Board Retreat- September 24, 2019, 11:30 am to 3:00 pm, Venue TBD
      1. 01:10:34 10. Consideration to enter into Executive Session pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A.  §405(6)E) for the purpose of consultation between school unit and its attorney.
      1. 01:48:25 11. Consideration to Adjourn