Cape Elizabeth School Board
REGULAR BUSINESS MEETING
Thursday, April 4, 2019
6:30 P.M .
TOWN COUNCIL CHAMBERS

Heather Altenburg
Kimberly Carr
Susana Measelle Hubbs
Elizabeth Scifres
M. Nasir Shir
Laura DeNino
Hope Straw

Julia Thoreck
Piper Strunk

AGENDA
00:10 Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance

00:35 1. ADJUSTMENTS TO AGENDA

00:46 2. APPROVAL OF SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES
Regular Business Meeting, Tuesday, March 12, 2019

01:15 3. COMMENTS BY STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

02:24 4. COMMENTS FROM PUBLIC ON AGENDA ITEMS [ per SBoard Policy BEDH]

5. PRESENTATIONS:
09:07 • Boys Class B Alpine State Champions- Jeff Davis
02:36 • Robotics State Champions- Evan Thayer

6. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS
13:45 a. Principals
27:43 b. Director of Special Services
29:20 c. Director of Teaching & Learning
33:37 d. Business Manager
34:01 e. Superintendent's Report, including March student enrollment

7. NEW BUSINESS

39:14 A. Budget Updates

40:20 B. Consideration to approve FY 20 School Budget.

56:45 C. Consideration to approve the student educational trip for the Cape Elizabeth Robotics Team to Louisville, Kentucky from April 24-April 27, 2019, for the VEX Robotics World Championship.

57:41 D. Consideration and action to approve the following 2018-19 administrative and athletic extracurricular personnel nominations:

School Nominee Position
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Matt Whaley 8th Grade Softball Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Matthew Caton 7th Grade Softball Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Christopher Drake 7Th Grade Boys Lacrosse Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Per Noreus Outdoor Track Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Sarah Jordan 7rh Grade Girls Lacrosse Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Suzanne Martin-Pillsbury 8th Grade Girls Lacrosse Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Dan Sullivan 8Th Grade Boys Baseball Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Andrew Shorey 7th Grade Boys Baseball Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Joey Doane Outdoor Track
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Jake Haugevik 8th Grade Boys Lacrosse Coach
Cape Elizabeth High School Erin Bogdonovich JV Girls Softball Coach
Cape Elizabeth High School Niamh Colpitts JV Tennis Coach
Cape Elizabeth High School David Croft JV Boys Lacrosse Coach
District Cameron Rosenblum 50% PE/PG Committee Member

E. Consideration of the following policies for first reading. (No vote required)
58:40 • IHBEA: English Language Learners
59:42 • KHC: Distribution of Non-School Materials
01:00:40 • FF: Naming of School Facilities

01:10:20 F. Consideration and action to approve the following policies for second reading:
• KHB: Advertising in the Schools
• BEDB: Agenda
• BEDBA: Agenda Format

01:13:08 8. Committee Reports
• Policy Committee- Hope Straw
• Tech Committee- Elizabeth Scifres
• Dropout Committee- M. Nasir Shir
• CEEF-Kimberly Carr

01:15:17 9. Request for Future School Board Meeting items

01:15:28 10. Upcoming Meetings
• School Board Workshop, Tuesday, April 23, 2019, 6:30-8:30 PM, CE High School Library, (if needed).
• School Board FY20 Budget Presentation to the Town Council , Town Council Chambers, Wednesday, April 24, 2019, 7:00-9:00 PM.
• Council Finance Committee Wrap Up (if needed) Thursday, April 25, 2019, 7:00-9:00 PM, Town Council Chambers.
• Policy Committee, Tuesday, April 30, 2019, 3:00 PM, Jordan Conference Room, Town Hall.

01:16:33 11. Consideration to enter into Executive Session pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. §405(6)(A) to consider administrative evaluations.

01:32:14 12. Action following Executive Session to renew a two-year administrative contract for Catherine Stankard.

01:32:50 13. Action following Executive Session to renew a two-year administrative contract for Noel Harroff.

01:33:11 14. Action following Executive Session to renew a two-year administrative contract for Jeffery Thoreck.

01:33:32 15. Action following Executive Session to renew a one-year probationary administrative contract for Delbert Peavey.

01:33:52 16. Consideration to Adjourn