Cape Elizabeth School Board
REGULAR BUSINESS MEETING
Tuesday, September 11, 2018
6:30  P . M .     
TOWN COUNCIL CHAMBERS

  • Heather Altenburg
  • Kimberly Carr
  • Susana Measelle Hubbs
  • Elizabeth Scifres
  • M. Nasir Shir
  • Hope Straw
  • John Voltz

Student Representatives: Julia Thoreck, Piper Strunk

AGENDA

00:27 Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance

01:13 ADJUSTMENTS TO AGENDA  

APPROVAL OF SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES 

01:20 Special Business Meeting, Tuesday, August 28, 2018

01:45 COMMENTS BY STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

04:00 COMMENTS  FROM  PUBLIC  ON  AGENDA   ITEMS  [ per  SBoard  Policy  BEDH]

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS

04:10 Principals

23:55 Director of Special Services  

26:24 Director of Teaching & Learning

29:58 Business Manager

46:32 Superintendent’s Report, including September student enrollment

 

NEW BUSINESS  

56:27 Consideration to support strategic planning process

01:04:42 Consideration to approve the student educational trip to Greece during April, 2019

01:17:46 Consideration to approve the following job description:

  • District Mentor

01:20:24 Consideration and action to approve the following 2018-19 administrative and athletic extracurricular personnel nominations:

School

Nominee

Position

Cape Elizabeth High School

Brian McDonald

Strength & Conditioning Coach

Cape Elizabeth High School

Marie Cross

10th Grade Class Advisor

Cape Elizabeth High School

Sarah McKeown

9Th Grade Class Advisor

Cape Elizabeth High School

Stephen Price

Tech Assistant

Cape Elizabeth Middle School

Joey Doane

Assistant Cross-Country Coach

Pond Cove Elementary School

Chip Babineau

Student Support Team Member

Pond Cove Elementary School

Rosemary Ginn

Student Support Team Leader

Pond Cove Elementary School

Debbie Butterworth

Student Support Team Member

Pond Cove Elementary School

Bri Gallagher

Student Support Team Member

Pond Cove Elementary School

Jon Delisle

Student Support Team Member

Pond Cove Elementary School

Rosemary Ginn

Content Leader- ELA

Pond Cove Elementary School

Melissa Richard

Content Leader- Math

Pond Cove Elementary School

Kate Zellers/Julie Merriam

Content Leader- Science

Pond Cove Elementary School

Karen Ferry

Content Leader- Social Studies

Pond Cove Elementary School

Amanda Marsden

Team Leader-Grade K

Pond Cove Elementary School

Linda Alfiero

Team Leader-Grade 1

Pond Cove Elementary School

Kaili Gallant

Team Leader-Grade 2

Pond Cove Elementary School

Sarah Adams

Team Leader-Grade 3

Pond Cove Elementary School

Ingrid Whitaker

Team Leader-Grade 4

Pond Cove Elementary School

Thomas Charltray

Team Leader-Allied Arts

Pond Cove Elementary School

Chip Babineau

Team Leader-Special Education

Pond Cove Elementary School

Becky Bean

Chorus-Grade 4

Pond Cove Elementary School

Thomas Charltray

Elementary Robotics

District

Catherine Cornell-Danielle Scully

District Mentor

District

Laura Ellis-Jessica Miller

District Mentor

District

Mel Oliver-Mike Young

District Mentor

District

Aysun Simpson-Amy deVries

District Mentor

District

Jill Young-Sarah Hanson

District Mentor

District

Mary Dulac-Michael Adrian

PLCSS Mentor

01:21:00 Consideration of the following policies first reading.(no vote required)

01:21:19 IKB- Homework

01:36:45 JJIF-Management of Concussions and other Head Injuries

01:47:22 JJJ-High School Co-Curricular and Extra-Curricular Activities Eligibility

01:54:15 Consideration and action to approve the following policy as presented for second reading:

    • JJCB-Immunization of Students and Communicable Diseases
01:55:01 Committee Reports

01:55:18 Request for Future School Board Meeting items

01:55:26 Upcoming Meetings

  • Policy Committee- September 24, 2018, 3:00-4:00 PM, Central Office
  • School Board Retreat-September 25, 2018, 12:00 PM-3:00 PM, SMCC
  • School Board Workshop- September 25, 2018, 6:30 PM, CEHS Library

01:57:12 Consideration to Adjourn