Cape Elizabeth School Board
Regular Business Meeting
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
7 p.m.
Town Hall Chamber

Heather Altenburg
Kimberly Carr
Susana Measelle Hubbs
Elizabeth Scifres
M. Nasir Shir
Hope Straw
John Voltz

Alison Ingalls Emily Healy

00:09 Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance

AGENDA

01:01 1. ADJUSTMENTS TO AGENDA

01:12 2. APPROVAL OF SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES

a. Workshop, Monday, April 30, 2018

b. Executive Session, Tuesday, May 8, 2018

c. Regular Business, Tuesday, May 8, 2018

d. Executive Session & Special Business, Thursday, May 10, 2018

e. Workshop, Tuesday, May 22, 2018

f. Executive Session, Tuesday, May 22, 2018

01:36 3. COMMENTS BY STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

05:04 4. COMMENTS FROM PUBLIC ON AGENDA ITEMS [per SBoard Policy BEDH]

5. COMMUNICATIONS

05:15 a. Pond Cove Assistant Principal of the Day ~ Jacob Wood
b. Recognition of Retirees:

10:12 • Michael Efron

35:26 • Deborah Jordan Pearson

40:11 • Wendy Theriault

43:29 Intermission ~ Brief reception to honor retirees

58:44 c. District 2017-2018 Common Sense Education® certification [Jonathan Werner]
01:20:58 d. Cape Special Education Alliance (Cape SEA) [Jennifer Brooking]
01:28:57 e. Comprehensive Needs Assessment and Consolidated Plan (CNA/CP) [Cathy Stankard]
f. Leadership Team updates:
01:38:24 • PEPG (teacher evaluation) Plan
• Principals (no report)
• Business Manager (no report)

01:47:58 g. Superintendent's Report, including June student enrollment

6. NEW BUSINESS

02:00:43 A. Consideration to approve the collective bargaining agreement for the Cape Elizabeth Education Association Administrative Support Personnel and Educational Technicians I dated July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2021.

02:01:13 B. Consideration to approve the collective bargaining agreement for the Cape Elizabeth Education Association Educational Technicians II and Educational Technicians III dated July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2021.

02:01:41 C. Consideration to approve the collective bargaining agreement for the Cape Elizabeth Education Association Bus Drivers, Custodian, Food Service, and Maintenance Mechanic dated July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2021

02:03:13 D. Consideration to approve the Planning Time Letter of Intent between the School
Board and CE Education Association (CEEA)

02:05:15 E. Consideration to approve to approve the following job description:

• Student Services Coordinator (Middle School)

F. Consideration of the following policies/administrative procedures for first reading. (No vote required)

02:28:14 • GCF-R: Transferring and Hiring Certified and Licensed Professional Employees (administrative procedure)
02:29:48 • IKB-R: Homework (administrative procedure)
02:32:09 • JLCB: Immunizations of Students and Communicable Diseases

02:38:01 G. Consideration to approve the Superintendent's nomination of new personnel for the 2018-2019 school year.

Amy DeVries - High School Science Teacher
Kyle Morey - Middle School Assistant Principal
Danielle Scully - Kindergarten teacher

02:39:15 H. Consideration to grant the Superintendent of Schools authority to hire school personnel, excluding administrative positions which will require Board approval, during the summer.

2:40:27 I. Consideration to approve the following 2017-18 co-curricular personnel nominations.

HIGH SCHOOL

John Sundling Technical Director (1/3 of stipend)
Rebecca Willey Musical Director
Christine Marshall Theater Assistant (2/3 of stipend)

02:41:19 J. Consideration to approve the following 2018-19 athletic and co-curricular administrative personnel nominations.

HIGH SCHOOL

Ben Raymond Soccer, Boys' Varsity
David Croft Soccer, Boys' JV
Charlie Carroll Soccer, Boys' Asst. (booster funded)

Don Burke Soccer, Girls' JV
Andy Strout Soccer, Girls' Asst. (booster funded)
Andrew Lupien Cross Country
Mark McCauley Cross Country Asst. Diane Nicholson Field Hockey, JV
Aaron Filieo Football, Varsity
Jim Clark Football Asst. (50% of stipend)
Ernie Salamone Football Asst. (50% of stipend)

Chris Mims Football Asst.
Peter Weare Football Asst. (booster funded) Ryan Piper Football Asst. (booster funded)
Nate Davis Football Asst. (booster funded)
Sarah Boeckel Volleyball
Jean Lavallee Volleyball, JV
Roger Rioux Volleyball 1st Team (booster funded)
Jacob Rutt Ice Hockey, Varsity boys'

DISTRICT

Wendy Derzawiec District Webmaster

02:41:50 K. Consideration to approve Cape High School Football team trip to Camp Caribou (Winslow, ME), August 13-18, 2018. [per SBoard Policy IHOA]

02:43:08 L. Approval of monthly financials included as part of the business meeting agenda materials.

02:43:54 7. COMMITTEE REPORTS

02:44:47 8. SCHOOL BOARD AGENDA REQUESTS

02:46:02 9. ANNOUNCEMENTS OF UPCOMING MEETINGS

02:58:13 10. CONSIDERATION TO ADJOURN