Cape Elizabeth School Board
Regular Business Meeting
Tuesday, April 10, 2018
7 p.m.
Town Hall chamber

Heather Altenburg
Kimberly Carr
Susana Measelle Hubbs
Elizabeth Scifres
M. Nasir Shir
Hope Straw
John Voltz

Alison Ingalls Emily Healy

00:34 Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance

AGENDA

01:12 1. ADJUSTMENTS TO AGENDA

01:23 2. APPROVAL OF SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES

a. Executive Session and Special Business, Thursday, March 8, 2018

b. Budget Workshop, Thursday, March 8, 2018
c. Executive Session, Thursday, March 15, 2018
d. Regular Business, Thursday, March 15, 2018
e. Budget Workshop, Thursday, March 15, 2018
f. Budget Workshop, Thursday, March 20, 2018

01:50 3. COMMENTS BY STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

06:26 4. COMMENTS FROM PUBLIC ON AGENDA ITEMS [per SBoard Policy BEDH]

5. COMMUNICATIONS
06:41 a. High School greenhouse proposal - Bill Brewington
13:32 b. Principals' updates
27:49 c. Superintendent's Report
• Last Student Day: 22 June (early release)
• April 1 student enrollment

6. NEW BUSINESS

39:04 A. Motion to Authorize Submission of Part II Application for Regional Service Center: I move to authorize the submission of a Part II application to the Commissioner of the Department of Education to approve the formation of the Greater Sebago Education Alliance (GSEA) regional service center, provided that the Cape Elizabeth municipal school unit's membership and participation in the regional service center is subject to approval by this School Board and by the voters of the Town of Cape Elizabeth.

41:21 B. Consideration to approve an unpaid leave of absence for the 2018-2019 school year for elementary teacher Marianne Harrington.

41:56 C. Consideration of the following administrative procedure (policy) for second reading.

• GCF-R: Transferring and Hiring Personnel

43:00 D. Consideration and action to approve the following 2017-18 athletic personnel nominations:

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Morgan Kerr Outdoor Track
Matthew Caton Softball, 7th
Aron Buterbaugh Lacrosse, girls' 7th

HIGH SCHOOL

Brian McDonald Strength Coach

43:43 E. Consideration to approve Cape Robotics team trip to VEX Robotics World Championship (Louisville, KY), April 25-28, 2018. [per SBoard Policy IHOA]

44:39 F. Consideration to approve the Superintendent's nominations of personnel to second-year probationary contracts. (According to 20-A M.R.S.A. § 13201, the deadline for written notice of renewal/non-renewal to probationary teachers is May 14. Also CEEA collective bargaining agreement, Article XVI – Contract Notification

POND COVE SCHOOL

Jennifer Adams Teacher
Cherrie MacInnes Teacher
Melissa Richard Teacher

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Joseph V. Doane Teacher
Jake Haugevik Teacher
Sarah Kaufman Teacher
Morgan Kerr Teacher
Louise Lynch Social Worker
Elizabeth Neuts Teacher
Emily Piller Teacher
Jill Young Nurse

HIGH SCHOOL

Danielle Grimes Social Worker
Kerry Kertes Teacher
Sarah McKeown Teacher
Ginger Raspiller Teacher

DISTRICT

Kacie Burregi BCBA
Laura Ruel OT
Christine Winterbrook GT Coordinator

46:34 G. Consideration to approve the Superintendent’s nominations of personnel to third year probationary contracts.


POND COVE SCHOOL

Karen Jennings Teacher
Julie Merriam Teacher
Katherine Zellers Teacher

HIGH SCHOOL

Janna Robinson Teacher

47:15 H. Consideration to approve the Superintendent's nominations of personnel to first continuing contracts.

POND COVE SCHOOL

Kaili Gallant Teacher

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Joshua Chase Teacher
Joanna Payne Teacher

HIGH SCHOOL

Aysun Simpson Teacher
Elizabeth Thomas College Counselor

DISTRICT

Rosemary Kooy School Psychologist

48:05 I. Consideration to approve the planting of a tree on school grounds in memory of former Middle School teacher Danielle Kunert.

48:40 J. Consideration to adopt the 2018-2019 School Board Budget and the related revenue components.

01:09:09 and
01:13:18 7. COMMITTEE REPORTS

8. SCHOOL BOARD AGENDA REQUESTS

01:12:04 9. ANNOUNCEMENTS OF UPCOMING MEETINGS

01:14:41 10. ADJOURN