TUESDAY, MAY 12, 2015
SCHOOL BOARD
6:30 p.m.- Executive Session
immediately followed by
7:00 p.m. – Regular Business
TOWN HALL CHAMBER

AGENDA

00:30 1. ADJUSTMENTS TO AGENDA
26:51 2. APPROVAL OF SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES
a. Workshop, Tuesday, April 14, 2015

b. Executive Session, Tuesday, April 14, 2015 c. Regular Business, Tuesday, April 14, 2015 d. Workshop, Tuesday, April 28, 2015

27:12 3. COMMENTS BY STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES
31:21 4. COMMENTS FROM PUBLIC ON AGENDA ITEMS
5. COMMUNICATIONS
00:44 a. Recognitions ~ Cape Special Olympians; Speech & Drama teams; Raina and Emily (Top Ten Maine Youth Visionaries); Talya Edlund (Cumb. Cty. Teacher of the Year)
31:31 b. Administrators’ strategic plan updates
01:15:33 c. Superintendent’s Report

6. NEW BUSINESS

01:25:42 A. Consideration to authorize and direct the Superintendent, pursuant to 20-­‐A MRSA sections 1486(2) and 2307, to deliver to the Town Clerk for display at all polling places the completed Notice of Amounts Adopted at Town Council Meeting For Voters at School Budget Validation Referendum.

01:51:36 B. Consideration to approve an unpaid leave of absence for a middle school staff person
during the 2015-­‐2016 school year.

01:52:12 C. Consideration to approve the following job descriptions:

• Accounts Payable Clerk & Receptionist
New description
• Network and Computer Systems Administrator
To replace ‘Computer Technician’
• Computer User Support Specialist

01:56:32 D. Consideration to approve the following athletic staff nominations:

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Emily Berry Softball, 7th
Daniel Weeks Baseball, 7th
Wayne Wing Outdoor Track, 8th
Heather Giese Outdoor Track, 7th
Sarah Kinsella Lacrosse, girls’ 7th

01:57:06 E. Consideration to approve the following policy for second reading -

• JID – Students of Legal Age

01:57:25 F. Consideration of the following policies for first reading. No vote required.

• JIH – Questioning and Searches of Students and Students’ Locker/Storage
• JIH-R – Procedure Questioning and Searches of Students and Students’ Locker/Storage

01:58:22 G. Consideration to Vote to Authorize Amendments to MSMA Unemployment Compensation Declaration of Trust. (To be adopted in form presented to this meeting and that a copy of said Vote be filed with the minutes of this meeting.)

02:01:08 H. Consideration to approve Superintendent’s nominations of the following personnel to third-­‐year probationary contracts. (According to 20-­‐A M.R.S.A. § 13201, the deadline for written notice of renewal/non-­‐renewal to probationary teachers is May 14. Also CEEA collective bargaining agreement, Article XVI – Contract Notification.)

POND COVE SCHOOL

Thomas Charltray, Teacher
Erin Taylor, Nurse
Katherine Whipple, Teacher

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Stephanie Bouffard, Guidance
Per Noreus, Teacher

HIGH SCHOOL

Deborah Braxton, Nurse
Candace O’Brien, Teacher
Jonathan Werner, Library & Instructional Technology Specialist
Elizabeth Yarrington, Teacher
Carolyn Young, Library & Instructional Technology Specialist

02:07:01 I. Consideration to approve the Superintendent’s nominations of the following personnel to second-­‐year probationary contracts.

POND COVE SCHOOL
Katherine Atkinson, Teacher
Danielle Hessert, Teacher
Amanda Marsden, Teacher

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Linda Chao, Nurse

HIGH SCHOOL

Jacqueline Bromage, Social Worker,
Nicole Carrera, Teacher
Kierston Donovan, Teacher
Heather Ferrenbach, Teacher
Jennifer LaFrance, Teacher
Kevin St. Jarre, Teacher

INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT
Susan Bahadori, Speech/Language Pathologist
Kristen Tevanian, Speech/Language Pathologist

02:07:26 J. Consideration to approve the Superintendent’s nominations of the following
personnel to first continuing contracts.

POND COVE SCHOOL
Sarah Adams, Teacher
Faith Barnes, Social Worker
Karen Ferry, Teacher

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Kristen Arbour, Teacher
Lisa Lund, Teacher

HIGH SCHOOL

Eamon Keenan, Guidance
Joanne Lee, Teacher
Andrew Lupien, Teacher
Joyce Nadeau, Social Worker
Lauren Tarantino, Teacher

INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT

Jeff Davis, Speech/Language Pathologist
Sharon Connolly, Physical Therapist
Erin Nelsen, Speech/Language Pathologist
Jill Turcotte, Occupational Therapist

02:07:54 K. Consideration to approve nominations of new personnel for the 2015-2016 school year.

High School College Counselor
Middle School 0.5 World Language Teacher

02:08:32 7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
02:20:20 8. SCHOOL BOARD AGENDA REQUESTS
02:23:09 9. ANNOUNCEMENTS OF UPCOMING MEETINGS
02:23:39 10. ADJOURNMENT